The 4th Annual GUBA Nominations List // Voting Begins Today

Sep 9, 2013 • Articles, EntertainmentNo Comments

The 4th Annual Ghana UK Based Achievement (GUBA) awards nominations list was announced at a prestigious press launch hosted at the House of Commons on Saturday September 5, 2013. Comedian Eddie Kadi, Actress Ellen Thomas and MP Diana Abbott were in attendance to celebrate excellence and achievement within the British Ghanaian community.

Below is the full list of categories and nominees. Voting begins today (Monday, September 9, 2013). Only one vote is permitted per person per category. (IP address restriction). Visit http://www.gubaawards.co.uk/voting/ to place your vote.

The winners will be announced at the main event which will be held on November  2013 at Park Plaza Riverbank Hotel in London.

BQ7F6mSCUAAb1ri.jpg-large

4th Annual GUBA 2013 NOMINATIONS LIST

CATEGORY: BUSINESS & ENTERPRISE

Invest In Africa Sustainable Business Award

NewMax Group Mines

Clean Team Ghana

Nature Farm

Agro Mindset Organisation

 

Armajaro and Ghana High Commission Corporate Business of the Year

Unilever

Vodafone Group Services Ltd

United Infrastructure Development Corporation

De La Rue PLC

 

The RLG Development Award

Edward Amartey-Tagoe – Nandi Mobile

Gideon Agyare – Reap Green Technologies

Maxwell Donkor – mPawa

Raindolf Owusu – Oasis Websoft

Regina Agyare – Soronko Solutions

 

Homestrings Small Emerging Business of the Year

Chop-Chop Pot

Lipavenu Cosmetics

Navitas Drinks

Obeliver Drinks

Sheabutter Cottage

 

Blavo Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Adrian Savage

Derick Addae

Derek Williams

Edwin Kwaku Broni-Mensah

 

Gamank Group Efie Ne Fie

Deborah Jane Nelson, Mahogany Events

Godwin Edem, Praise Exports

Kwame Owusu, Papa Pizza

Nana Kwame Bediako, Wonda World Estates

 

CATEGORY: ENTERTAINMENT & ARTS

Music Artist of the Year

Clement Marfo

Fuse ODG

GUVNA B

Lethal B

Sway

Tinchy Stryder

 

African Fashion Fusion Designer of the Year

Christie Brown

Duaba Serwaa

JIL Boutique

Mina Evans

Rising  Star 2013

Rebecca Amissah

Hannah Oyewole

Samuel Mensah-Bonsu

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith

 

Arik Air Young and Talented Award

Akai Osei

Lewis Appiagyei

Nana Bediako

Portia Oti

 

CATEGORY: COMMUNITY

British High Commission Charity of the Year

Lasajang Community Project

Lively Minds

Motec Life-UK

Theatre for Change

 

MoneyGram Ghanaian Association of the Year

Ghana Armed Forces Ex-Service Association

Ghana Association Merseyside

Ghana Association Scotland

Ghana Nurses Association

 

CATEGORY: Individual Black Star Award Winners

GUBA COMMUNITY CHAMPION 2013

Archbishop Kwaku Frimpong Manson

 

GUBA STUDENT ACHIEVER 2013

Jason Ochere

 

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT

Rachel Yankey MBE

 

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Herman Chinery-Hesse – CEO the SOFTtribe Limited

 

ENTERPRISE MOGUL

Kanya King MBE

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Prince Kofi Amoabeng – CEO UT Bank

 

Source: http://www.gubaawards.co.uk

 

Share Button
See Also:

Related Posts

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

« »