Africa Gospel Music Award Nominee List

Jun 12, 2013 • EntertainmentNo Comments

A number of celebrated gospel artists will be honored at the Africa Gospel Music Awards(AGMA) scheduled to be held in London in July.

27134_454164688003436_671484517_n-RecoveredThe AGMAs maintains a reputation as the only Gospel event that unites fans of African music.

This years event, which will take place on July 6, 2013 at Queen Mary’s (University of London) Great Hall in Mile End, will witness performances from artists such as Nigeria’s Tehila Crew, Ghana’s Cwesi Oteng, Democratic Republic of the Congo’s Dena Mwana and South Africa’s Charisma Hanekam to name a few.

Awards for 20 categories and 4 AGMA special awards will be handed out on the night. Organisers have intimated that some surprise performances will be thrown in on the night. The exquisite event is expected to be one of a kind and tickets are on sale via the AGMA website and other outlets in the UK.

Voting has opened online and will close on midnight of the 30th of June 2013.

FINAL NOMINEE LIST:

Discovery of the Year
Mabongi Mabaso (South Africa)
Dare David (USA)
Herty Borngreat (Ghana)
Funke Akinokun (Emirates)
Allen Majera (Uganda)
Moji Olusoji (Nigeria)
Isaac Frempong (UK)
Paapa (USA)
MOG (Holland)
Ebi Mensah (UK)
Hope Kid (Kenya)

Central African Artiste of the Year
Dena Mwana (DRC)
Timotheo Mulonda(DRC)
Bahati Alphonze (Rwanda)
Gaby Irene Kamanzi(Rwanda)
Patient Bizimana(Rwanda)
Alain Moloto(DRC)
Fabrice Nzeyimana -Burundi
Redemption Voice-Burundi
Henoc Mwamba (DRC)

Artiste of the Year West Africa
Psalm Ebube (Nigeria)
Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Gaise (Nigeria)
Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
Abdulai Bayoh (Sierra Leone)
Obi Shine (Nigeria)
Atorise Lanre (Nigeria)
Sayon T. Mayson(Liberia)
Kanvee Gaines-Adams (Liberia)
Rosemarie Baryoh (Sierra Leone)
Michael Oware (OJ) (Ghana)

USA/Canada
Anu Osilesi
Dare David
Zenzo Matoga
Anita Etta
ToluMide
Peggy Otis
Yaw Osei Owusu
David Adesokan
Josephine Atanga
Dominic Nti

Artiste of the Year East Africa
Eunice Njeri (Kenya)
Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
Jimmy Gait (Kenya)
Kambua (Kenya)
Jackie Senyonjo(Uganda)
Kris Eh Baba (Kenya)
Coopy Bly-Uganda
Martha Mwaipaja-Tanzania
DK Kwenye Beat(Kenya)
Eko Dydda(Kenya)

Artiste of the Year Europe
Pappy Messages (UK)
Nana Lukezo (Belgium)
Obed Duku (Italy)
PK Boadi (UK)
Myco Chris (UK)
Elvis E (Holland)
Isabella (UK)
MOG (Holland)
Jane Doka (UK)
Attah Boafo (UK)
Dayo Bello (UK)
Masterdon (Italy)
Cynthia Ukatung (Italy)

Artiste of the Year Southern Africa
Freddy Whales (South Africa)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Keke Phoofolo (South Africa)
Sfiso Ncwane (South Africa)
DMK (Zambia)
Charisma Hanekam (South Africa)
Israel Mosehla (South Africa)
Mahalia Buchanan (South Africa)
Masego Motswiri (Bostwana)
Matthews Matsetse (Bostwana)
Mkhululi Bhebhe (Zimbabwe)

Artiste of the Year North Africa/Middle East /Asia
Funke Akinokun (Emirates)
Bro. Philemon (China)

Radio Program of the year
Sunday Best with Sabina Naija FM (Nigeria)
Sunset Drive Sunny with Fiifi Folson FM (Ghana)
Gospel Zone with DJ Gosporella Beat 99.9 FM (Nigeria)
Ndhumiso SABC (South Africa)
Siyadvumisa Ligwalagwala FM (South Africa)
Ekintabuli – Impact FM (Uganda)
Gospel Sunday – Milele FM
Shangilia – Hope FM
Morning Glory Show with Benita White – London Christian Radio
Mercy and Grace Show with Bmaster– Gambia

TV Program of the Year
Footprints TV (Ghana)
Playlist (UK)
It’s Gospel Time (South Africa)
Divine Jams – Channel 44 (Uganda)
Chemin Des Artistes (UK)
Kubamba – Citizen TV(Kenya)
Tukuza – KTN(Kenya)
I Want to Sing Gospel -TVSA (South Africa)

Afro Rap Artiste of the Year
David Kalilani (Malawi)
Preachers (Ghana)
50 fifty family (South Africa)
Bouqui (Nigeria)
VKP (Kenya)
Kris Eeh Baba (Kenya)
Disciple (Australia)
Gaise (Nigeria)
TB1 (Nigeria)
Andrew Bello (UK)
Lyrical Soldier (UK)
Royal Priesthood (Ghana)

Afro Jazz Musician of the Year
Kunle Ayo (South Africa)
Agboola Shadare (USA)
Isaiah Katumwa (Uganda)
Four Seasons Band (UK)
Olatuja Project (USA)
Ayo – Dele (UK)
Mike Aremu (Nigeria)
Karabo Mongatane (South Africa)
Pastor Kunle Ajayi (Nigeria)
Wandile Nkosi (South africa)

Group of the Year
Tehila Crew (Nigeria)
Preachers (Ghana)
Tim Godfrey and the Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
M.O.G. (Kenya)
BNG (Nigeria)
Celebration Choir (Zimbabwe)
Worship House (South Africa)
Threadstone -(Nigeria)
African Children’s Choir (Uganda)

Video of the Year
Thank You Jesus – Dena Mwana (DRC)
Double Double- Aaron T Aaron (UK)
Elvis E- Love is Beautiful (Holland)
Praise Party- Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Gbare -Gbare – Dr. Kay (Nigeria)
Always Pray for You- Nosa (Nigeria)
Onyedikagi -Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)
Joy- Karabo Mongatane (South Africa)
Imela- Cute Sagay (Nigeria)
Imela- Nathaniel Bassey ft Enitan Adaba
My Days- Preachers ft Isaac Ogoe (Ghana)

Event of the Year
Funke Akinokun ‘Live in Dubai’ (Dubai)
Cwesi Oteng ‘Mercy Project’ Concert (Ghana)
Sonnie Badu ‘Let It Rain’ Concert (Ghana)
Shola Victor-Sajowa ‘Live in London’ Concert (UK)
Groove Awards- (Kenya)
Crown Gospel Awards (South Africa)
Uche Live Recording (USA)
Festival of Worship and Praise (Italy)
Yaw Owusu ‘My Reasonable Act Live’ (USA
Olive Awards –Uganda
Talanta Awards – USA

Producer of the Year
Dee Jones (USA)
Nathan FLO Akiremi (Nigeria)
Wole Oni (Nigeria)
Bongani Mahlaole (South Africa)
KODA (Ghana)
Nacy (Ghana)
Jonathan Zion Hamilton (South Africa)
Tolucci (Nigeria)
Bizzy B (Kenya)
Dr. Eddie (Kenya)
Shabach (UK)
Tolu Okeowo (UK)
Rotimi Keys

Song of the Year
Always Pray for You- Nosa (Nigeria)
Kabiyesi- Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
High -Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Big God – Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Only You- Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Breath on Me – Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Inxaniwe – Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Nobody- Living Faith Connections Featuring Evans Ogboi (UK)
I’m on point- Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
Celebrate – Bouqui ft the Truth (Nigeria)
Mbona- Daddy Owen ft. Dennoh (Kenya)
Appointment- Jimmy Gait Featuring Cece (Kenya)

Album of the Year
Sanctioned by FLO (Nigeria)
The Statement by Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
Urban Prayers – Rigga (Kenya)
Mercy Project by Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Filled by Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Exodus (The Preview) David Kalilani (Malawi)
Phenomenon– Eben (Nigeria)
BMF – Rise Up (Kenya)
Nuru – Mercy Wairegi(Kenya)
Winnie Mashaba – Bophelo Ke Leeto(South Africa)
Michael Oware (OJ)- NoKwasem (Ghana)

Female Artiste of the Year
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Hlegiwe Mhlaba (South Africa) Masego Motswiri –(Bostwana)
Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
Mahalia Buchanan (South Africa)
Kambua (Kenya)
Kanvee Gaines-Adams(Liberia)
Helen Yawson (Ghana)
Ohemaa Mercy (Ghana)
Lara George (Nigeria)

Male Artiste of the Year
Israel Mosehla (South Africa)
Kekeletso Phoofolo (South Africa)
Eko Dydda-Kenya(Kenya)
Jimmy Gait-Kenya(Kenya)
Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
Wilson Bugembe(Uganda
Atta Boafo (UK)
DSP Kofi Sarpong (Ghana)
Joe Praize (Nigeria)

SPECIAL AWARDS
*AGMA INSPIRATION AWARD
*TRAILBLAZER AWARD
*CONTRIBUTION TO THE PROMOTION OF AFRICAN MUSIC
*LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

The voting process:

  • 1. Go to africagospelawards.com/nominations.html Click on the ‘VOTE NOW’ button
  • 2. Please register your email address, confirm and submit to be allowed to vote. This is to ensure fairness in the process.
  • 3. Check your email (inbox) and you will find the link to vote
  • 4. If you do not find the link in your email inbox, please check your junk mail folder.
  • 5. Once you have connected to the voting page please make your selections and submit.
  • (you can only vote for one nominee from each category)
  • 6. You do not have to vote in every category.
  • Follow AGMA on Twitter @AGMA2013

AGMA Facebook

Source: Eugene Osafo-Nkansah/Peacefmonline.com/Ghana

Share Button
See Also:

Related Posts

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

« »